Privacy Policy



Fenton Chess Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people. 

Who we are

Fenton Chess Club is a chess club playing at the Tollgate Hotel, Ripon Road, Blurton, ST3 3BS 

How we collect your information

The only information we obtain about our members is provided by them directly. We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website. 

How your information is used 

The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

Obtain payment of membership fees to fund the operation of the Club.

Identify members on the English Chess Federation (ECF) Website.

Submit details to the ECF to enrol Fenton Chess Club members as ECF members.

Register members to play for Fenton Chess Club in competitions which Fenton Chess Club enters.

Submit results of matches played to the ECF for grading purposes or to other organisations running competitions in which Fenton Chess Club participates.
Communicating with members for the purposes of running the chess club, including selecting and organising teams and other chess events.

Consistently with this, the contact details provided to us by members may be used to contact them by mail, telephone, fax or e-mail for the purposes of the Chess Club. 

We will hold personal data for as long as a person is a member and for a reasonable time afterwards.

This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of Fenton Chess Club which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information 

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights 

Members can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If a member provides information about another person, it is their responsibility to ensure that the other person has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data.

Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. We cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on our website. 

Review of this policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Steve Emmerton, the Club Secretary, either by email - steve.emmerton@btinternet.com - or by telephone on 01283 517569 or 07850 185536.